Cassia Vera from Indonesia has aromatic sensory qualities similar to its counterpart in Sri Lanka. It contains essential oil (mainly cinnamic aldehyd) but does not contain eugenol. Indonesian Cassia Vera is normally found in West Sumatra in the region of the city of Padang.
Belonging to the Lauraceous family, Cassia Vera is the stem bark of the evergreen bush native to Indonesia. This reddish brown bark is peeled away from the bush in the form of quills which are then dried and cut to size / into thin strips or ground into powder.
After harvesting, Cassia Vera is brought to our processing warehouse in Indonesia where cleaning, drying, sorting, processing and packaging into different qualities takes place.
PT. TRISHAKTI SEJAHTERA are processors and exporters of cassia vera from Indonesia and can supply all grades of the same.
Cassia vera from Indonesia is mainly shipped to Europe, India, Taiwan, Canada, USA & Korea. Its grey bark layer is scrapped & cleaned, only exist of yellow inner layer.
It has a sweet fragrance, hot spicy, high oil content & it is used for decoration, cooking food, Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Industries etc.